REGISTER & SHOP NOW

Already have an account? Log in

PRIVACY POLICY

This site is owned and operated by Courtney Colour Graphics (Vic) Pty Ltd ABN 97005755224 trading as Courtney Direct.


This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.courtneydirect.com.au (Site) or directly from you. This Privacy Policy applies to visitors to our Site and to our online customers. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and contact us if you have any questions. You providing us with personal information or visiting our Site indicates that you have read and accepted this Privacy Policy.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.


We recognise the importance of implementing a Privacy Policy which protects the interests of all of our customers and is required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The purpose of this statement is to communicate how information about our customers is gathered and more importantly, how it is utilized. It also outlines the security measures we have in place to prevent unauthorized access and distribution of your personal information.


Collection and use of Personal Information

We collect and use personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping, for marketing and to make your experience easy and efficient on our Site.

We do this to understand more about you and your business requirements and consequently provide a service that suits your requirements. Your personal information stored in your "cookie" helps us understand your ordering requirements and will be used to make online ordering faster, more user friendly and convenient.


Cookies are small files placed on the hard drive of your computer that help ensure account security and keep track of your general activity on the Site. When you make subsequent visits to the Site, your cookie gives us a summary of your preferences and past orders on the Site. This allows Courtney Direct to tailor certain aspects of our Site services to your needs, hence improving the overall service provided. If you have set up your browser to reject cookies, some features of our Site may not work correctly.

Courtney Direct may also use your personal information for prospective promotional offers that may be of interest to you. We may also use your information to notify you of new developments and tools within our website.


To enable Courtney Direct to complete your order requests we may need to arrange third party services to complete the transaction. In this case Courtney Direct will only disclose the part of your information that is needed to complete your transaction. Third parties are not authorised to use your personal information for any other purpose than completing their contractual requirements to Courtney Direct.

Courtney Direct may provide your personal information to a third party payment processor, depending on your chosen payment method. Your credit card or financial institution statement may show the name of the third party payment processor instead of the Courtney Direct name depending on the system used by the financial institution.

Courtney Direct does not sell, rent or trade user information to other companies. We may disclose personal information as required by law.


Access to and correction of personal information

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.


If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.


Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us by email.


Security

Courtney Direct understands the importance of security and places this as a high priority. We have carefully selected a security system that stores and protects information using "firewalls". Firewalls are a security system consisting of a combination of hardware and software that limits the exposure of a computer or computer network to attack from hackers; commonly used on local area networks that are connected to the internet. Our servers are protected in secure facilities. All internal communication with the system such as account details are transmitted using appropriate encrypted protocols. All data is held in the strictest confidence, protected by the strictest security standards.


The Site also requires the use of “pop ups”. A “pop up” is a display area that will appear in the foreground of your internet browser window and requires a user action to be removed. To ensure full functionality of the Site please ensure that your internet browsers’ pop up blocker is turned off when using our Site.


User Validation

To ensure that only authorized personnel have access to your internet interface, appropriate enforcement tools have been implemented. Each of our customers is allocated an individual Login and Password. It is strongly recommended that you change your password regularly. Please advise us immediately if there is any unauthorized use of your user name or password by any other internet user or any other breach of security.


Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our email database or opt out of communication, please contact us by email.


Changes to this Privacy Policy

Courtney Direct reserves the right to amend our Privacy Policy without prior notification. However, as you are bound to these conditions, Courtney Direct encourages you to revisit this page regularly for more information regarding the Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy was last modified on 17th August 2016.


Courtney Colour Graphics (Vic) Pty Ltd

ABN: 97005755224

1-3 Edison Road Dandenong South VIC 3175

Phone: 03 9768 3038

Email: support@courtneydirect.com.au

Courtney Direct delivers premium digital printing easily online, anytime. We’ve built our name on consistency, reliability and being a true supportive partner within the industry. Our focus is on quality of product with an aim to deliver true value for money. That's what sets Courtney Direct apart from the rest.....

© 2018 Courtney - think | create | print